Schedule

Easily configurable and super flexible schedule block
create ANY schedule without any hassle

2:30 PM (14:30)
Arrival and Registration

Dinner included in Full Festival Meal Plan

Single Day Meal Plan can also be purchased for this event.

Journey into the riddle and destiny of Waldorf Alumni/ae.
In his lecture, Frans Lutters ( author and Waldorf Teacher) will present research into the riddle that can be experienced in being a Waldorf alumni/ae.
Looking into past events, Frans will focus on the theme of Parzival and his search for the Grail and connect it to our present age, the destiny of Waldorf education, and the bigger developments which humanity is experiencing today. Out of this he will come to new perspectives for the future of mankind and our planet.
What is your destiny in being a Waldorf Alumni/ae?
9:00pm to 11:00pm (21:00-23:00)
Night Cafe
9am
Morning Workshops

1. Celebrating the Three-foldness of Our Schools: teachers, pupils, parents – Andrea De La Cruz

2. Experience the Zodiac through Eurythmy – Margret Osmond, Reg Down

3. Painting – Donald Hall

4. Song Writing – Living Roots

5. Alumni/ae support for Waldorf Education – Katja Rudolf

6. Parzival – Frans and Ineke Lutters

7.

10:30-11:00
Coffee Break

1. Celebrating the Three-foldness of Our Schools: teachers, pupils, parents – Andrea De La Cruz

2. Experience the Zodiac through Eurythmy – Margret Osmond, Reg Down

3. Painting – Donald Hall

4. Song Writing – Living Roots

5. Alumni/ae support for Waldorf Education – Katja Rudolf

6. Parzival – Frans and Ineke Lutters

7.

12:30-2:00
Lunch
2:00-3:30
Plenum
3:30 -4:00
Afternoon Break
4:00-6:00
Explore Halifax/ Free time
6:00 - 7:30
Dinner

Alumni/ae explore together the depth, character, and significance of their Waldorf Education experiences.

9:00
Morning Workshops

1. Celebrating the Three-foldness of Our Schools: teachers, pupils, parents (Andrea De La cruz

2. Experience the Zodiac through Eurythmy – Margret Osmond, Reg Down

3. Painting – Donald Hall

4. Song Writing – Living Roots

5. Alumni/ae support for Waldorf Education – Katja Rudolf

6. Parzival – Frans and Ineke Lutters

7.

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break

1. Celebrating the Three-foldness of Our Schools: teachers, pupils, parents (Andrea De La Cruz

2. Experience the Zodiac through Eurythmy – Margret Osmond, Reg Down

3. Painting – Donald Hall

4. Song Writing – Living Roots

5. Alumni/ae support for Waldorf Education – Katja Rudolf

6. Parzival – Frans and Ineke Lutters

7.

12:30-2:00
Lunch

Shared event with “Questions of Courage”

3:00-4:30
Workgroups
4:30-6:30
Storytelling/Free time
6:00-7:30
Dinner
8:00 - 11:00
Ceilidh Music Night
Field trip Day- Giants of the Sea

Bus depart Mcnally Auditorium entrance at 8:00 am.

Explore historic Annapolis Royal and the Annapolis Farmers Market.
Bus departs for Tiverton Whale watching at 12:00

Paper bag lunch provided at departure from Mcnally Auditorium

1:30-4:00
Whale Watching Cruise
6:00-8:30
Dinner at Lightfoot&Wolfville Biodynamic Winery
8:30
Departure back to Halifax
8:30 am
Departure

Bus Departs Mcnally Auditorium 8:30am

Grab a coffee/tea before hiking.

Enjoy lunch at the tip of Cape Split.

Guided Tour

**Brown Paper bag lunch provided at Departure**

Enjoy an Ice cream while soaking in the view.

Discover fossilized plants and animals on Ross Creek Breach.

Guided Tour

6:00-8:30
Dinner and Music at Lightfoot&Wolfville Biodynamic Winery
8:30
Departure back to Halifax
9:00-10:30
Workshops

1. Celebrating the Three-foldness of Our Schools: teachers, pupils, parents (Andrea De La Cruz

2. Experience the Zodiac through Eurythmy – Margret Osmond, Reg Down

3. Painting – Donald Hall

4. Song Writing – Living Roots

5. Alumni/ae support for Waldorf Education – Katja Rudolf

6. Parzival – Frans and Ineke Lutters

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break

1. Celebrating the Three-foldness of Our Schools: teachers, pupils, parents (Andrea De La Cruz

2. Experience the Zodiac through Eurythmy – Margret Osmond, Reg Down

3. Painting – Donald Hall

4. Song Writing – Living Roots

5. Alumni/ae support for Waldorf Education – Katja Rudolf

6. Parzival – Frans and Ineke Lutters

7.

12:30-2:00
Lunch
3:00-4:30
Workgroups
6:00-7:30
Dinner
7:30-9:30
Performance Night