Celebrating & Exploring Diverse Experiences

from around the World.

Biography Workshop

Parzival's Mission in Our Time

In this workshop, Ineke and Frans Lutters will lead research through drawing and conversation into the actuality of the Character known as Parzival including his many friends. Rudolf Steiner spoke about Parzival as a great individuality who has an important mission in our time and the near future, connected to the impulse of Waldorf Education.

This workshop has an open character focused on sharing and discovery through art and dialog.

Painting Workshop

“The good and the bad, the beautiful and the ugly “

In this workshop, we will lead an exploration into The Grimm fairy tale of Snow White and Rose Red, and how it shows a modern path of development for the child of the Present Age. We will explore the meaning of the Bear and Dwarf as important archetypes of growth.

Moving from Grimm to Eschenbach, we will explore Percival in whom innocence and purity form a strong part of his soul. Parzival is a story depicting the struggle between moral actions which lead us to greater freedom, and immoral actions which fetter freedom, and have a tendency to destroy vs create.

“That’s the big story of our time—first to distinguish the difference between good and bad ( not easy in modern art or life)—and then wake up in that Good World.” Donald Hall

Eurythmy

Margret Osmond and Reg Down

Experience the Zodiac and Planets through sound and gesture.

Theatre Experience

Meeting Parzival

Meeting Parzival 

Starting with the story of Parzival, we will explore compelling scenes through movement, gesture, language, imagination, mask work and improvisation.

We will play together for three hours on Friday and again Sunday morning to present a short piece on Sunday evening. 

The workshop will be led by alums Jean-Michel Le Gal and Julie Le Gal Brodeur, a sibling theatre duo.

Technology & Humanity

Technology & Humanity

In this workshop we will examine the nature and meaning of technology in our lives. Through our own
experiences, we will explore the challenges and opportunities it offers. Working with
group experiments and conversation we will explore how technology specifically affects our
social lives, our sensory system, and the different aspects of our soul: thinking, feeling and willing.
We will  work to understand how, in light of the intense and potent changes technology has
introduced into our lives, we may work to meet these challenges through further developing ourselves and transforming our increasingly submerged consciousness toward freedom and clarity
in thought, feeling and deed.

Architecture Workshop

Architecture Workshop

In this workshop, Alumni/ae will get to design and build an outdoor class room together for the South Shore Waldorf School.

Alumni/ae are invited to consider extending their vacation time behind the festival dates to help complete the building project.

The class room will be designed in the morning work shop space,

Building of the design will begin on the field trip day.

This workshop is part of the South Shore Adventure Field Trip.

Our School

Celebrating the Three-foldness of Our Schools: teachers, pupils, parents

Celebrating the Three-foldness of Our Schools: teachers, pupils, parents

Who was our school? Who was this place that held us for so long, acting as a second home

and a stage for so many of our first experiences to unfold? Who welcomed us, nurtured us

and prepared us to become citizens of the world?

Often we can think of a place as having a soul of its own, a personality, even a spirit. In this

session we will celebrate those who imbued our education with life and made it possible for

us to learn in the way we did. We will immerse in activities that will help us remember and

rekindle the social interactions that took place at our school, specially between teachers,

parents and pupils. By recognising their deeds, we will be able to understand and celebrate

the gifts we carry within us thanks to them, so that we can perhaps transform them into

seeds for the education of future generations.

Explore Alumni/ae experiences and perspectives, the themes, characters and events of Parzival, music, poetry, painting, biography work, Eurythmy, architecture, medicine, agriculture, social sciences, and business.

Share Alumni/ae perspectives on the impact of Waldorf Education.

Learn how Alumni/ae are helping overcome the worlds challenges.

Contribute to the destiny of Waldorf Education.

Discover the beauty and warmth of Nova Scotia's Land, ocean and people.

Coming in 2020
We look forward to welcoming Alumni/ae, and Waldorf enthusiasts.

SPEAKERS

DAYS

WORKSHOPS

DESTINATION FIELD TRIPS

Festival Presenters

Meet our Presenters and Workshop Leaders

ANDREA DE LA CRUZ

Alumna, Youth Section Goetheanum

Workshop: Celebrating the Three-foldness of Our Schools: teachers, pupils, parents.

    DONALD HALL

    Painter/Teacher

    Workshop: Painting "The good and the bad, the beautiful and the ugly “. A journey into The Grimm fairy tale of Snow White a

      EMMANUEL VUKOVICH

      Alumnus, Musician

      Performance and Workshop: Eschenbach’s Parzival as an expression of the Threefold human being:

        Frans Lutters

        Author and Teacher

        Workshop: Pazival’s Mission in our Time

          INEKE LUTTERS

          Art Therapist and Painter

          In this workshop, Ineke and Frans Lutters will lead research through drawing and conversation into the actuality of the Chara

            JEAN-MICHEL

            Alumnus, Actor/Filmmaker/Educator

            Meeting Parzival Starting with the story of Parzival, we will explore compelling scenes through movement, gesture, langua

              JULIE LE GAL

              Alumna, Parent, Theatre maker

              Meeting Parzival Starting with the story of Parzival, we will explore compelling scenes through movement, gesture, langua

                KATJA RUDOLF

                Alumna, Author

                Workshop: Alumi/ae contributions to furthering Waldorf education.

                  KRISTIN BUCKBEE

                  Alumna, Presenter/Workshop Facilitator

                  Technology and Humanity- Examining the nature, meaning and impact of technology in our lives.

                    Schedule

                    2:30 PM (14:30)
                    Arrival and Registration

                    Dinner included in Full Festival Meal Plan

                    Single Day Meal Plan can also be purchased for this event.

                    Journey into the riddle and destiny of Waldorf Alumni/ae.
                    In his lecture, Frans Lutters ( author and Waldorf Teacher) will present research into the riddle that can be experienced in being a Waldorf alumni/ae.
                    Looking into past events, Frans will focus on the theme of Parzival and his search for the Grail and connect it to our present age, the destiny of Waldorf education, and the bigger developments which humanity is experiencing today. Out of this he will come to new perspectives for the future of mankind and our planet.
                    What is your destiny in being a Waldorf Alumni/ae?
                    9:00pm to 11:00pm (21:00-23:00)
                    Night Cafe
                    9am
                    Morning Workshops

                    1. Celebrating the Three-foldness of Our Schools: teachers, pupils, parents – Andrea De La Cruz

                    2. Experience the Zodiac through Eurythmy – Margret Osmond, Reg Down

                    3. Painting – Donald Hall

                    4. Song Writing – Living Roots

                    5. Alumni/ae support for Waldorf Education – Katja Rudolf

                    6. Parzival – Frans and Ineke Lutters

                    7.

                    10:30-11:00
                    Coffee Break

                    1. Celebrating the Three-foldness of Our Schools: teachers, pupils, parents – Andrea De La Cruz

                    2. Experience the Zodiac through Eurythmy – Margret Osmond, Reg Down

                    3. Painting – Donald Hall

                    4. Song Writing – Living Roots

                    5. Alumni/ae support for Waldorf Education – Katja Rudolf

                    6. Parzival – Frans and Ineke Lutters

                    7.

                    12:30-2:00
                    Lunch
                    2:00-3:30
                    Plenum
                    3:30 -4:00
                    Afternoon Break
                    4:00-6:00
                    Explore Halifax/ Free time
                    6:00 - 7:30
                    Dinner

                    Alumni/ae explore together the depth, character, and significance of their Waldorf Education experiences.

                    9:00
                    Morning Workshops

                    1. Celebrating the Three-foldness of Our Schools: teachers, pupils, parents (Andrea De La cruz

                    2. Experience the Zodiac through Eurythmy – Margret Osmond, Reg Down

                    3. Painting – Donald Hall

                    4. Song Writing – Living Roots

                    5. Alumni/ae support for Waldorf Education – Katja Rudolf

                    6. Parzival – Frans and Ineke Lutters

                    7.

                    10:30 - 11:00
                    Coffee Break

                    1. Celebrating the Three-foldness of Our Schools: teachers, pupils, parents (Andrea De La Cruz

                    2. Experience the Zodiac through Eurythmy – Margret Osmond, Reg Down

                    3. Painting – Donald Hall

                    4. Song Writing – Living Roots

                    5. Alumni/ae support for Waldorf Education – Katja Rudolf

                    6. Parzival – Frans and Ineke Lutters

                    7.

                    12:30-2:00
                    Lunch

                    Shared event with “Questions of Courage”

                    3:00-4:30
                    Workgroups
                    4:30-6:30
                    Storytelling/Free time
                    6:00-7:30
                    Dinner
                    8:00 - 11:00
                    Ceilidh Music Night
                    Field trip Day- Giants of the Sea

                    Bus depart Mcnally Auditorium entrance at 8:00 am.

                    Explore historic Annapolis Royal and the Annapolis Farmers Market.
                    Bus departs for Tiverton Whale watching at 12:00

                    Paper bag lunch provided at departure from Mcnally Auditorium

                    1:30-4:00
                    Whale Watching Cruise
                    6:00-8:30
                    Dinner at Lightfoot&Wolfville Biodynamic Winery
                    8:30
                    Departure back to Halifax
                    8:30 am
                    Departure

                    Bus Departs Mcnally Auditorium 8:30am

                    Grab a coffee/tea before hiking.

                    Enjoy lunch at the tip of Cape Split.

                    Guided Tour

                    **Brown Paper bag lunch provided at Departure**

                    Enjoy an Ice cream while soaking in the view.

                    Discover fossilized plants and animals on Ross Creek Breach.

                    Guided Tour

                    6:00-8:30
                    Dinner and Music at Lightfoot&Wolfville Biodynamic Winery
                    8:30
                    Departure back to Halifax
                    9:00-10:30
                    Workshops

                    1. Celebrating the Three-foldness of Our Schools: teachers, pupils, parents (Andrea De La Cruz

                    2. Experience the Zodiac through Eurythmy – Margret Osmond, Reg Down

                    3. Painting – Donald Hall

                    4. Song Writing – Living Roots

                    5. Alumni/ae support for Waldorf Education – Katja Rudolf

                    6. Parzival – Frans and Ineke Lutters

                    10:30 - 11:00
                    Coffee Break

                    1. Celebrating the Three-foldness of Our Schools: teachers, pupils, parents (Andrea De La Cruz

                    2. Experience the Zodiac through Eurythmy – Margret Osmond, Reg Down

                    3. Painting – Donald Hall

                    4. Song Writing – Living Roots

                    5. Alumni/ae support for Waldorf Education – Katja Rudolf

                    6. Parzival – Frans and Ineke Lutters

                    7.

                    12:30-2:00
                    Lunch
                    3:00-4:30
                    Workgroups
                    6:00-7:30
                    Dinner
                    7:30-9:30
                    Performance Night

                    Festival tickets

                    Hurry up and get the Early Bird tickets while they are available

                    Festival Pass - 6 days (early bird)
                    $265
                    • Festival workshops
                    • Refreshments
                    • Keynotes
                    • Workshops
                    • Alumni Round table
                    • Evening entertainment
                    • Field trips are not included in Festival Passes and must be purchased separately.
                    • Meals and accommodation are not included in Festival Pass and must be purchased separately
                    Buy now
                    Festival Pass
                    $282
                    • Festival workshops
                    • Refreshments
                    • Keynotes
                    • Workshops
                    • Alumni Round table
                    • Evening Entertainment
                    • Field trips are not included in Festival Passes and must be purchased separately.
                    • Meals and accommodation are not included in Festival Pass and must be purchased separately
                    Buy now
                    Single Day Pass
                    $65
                    • Festival workshops
                    • Refreshments
                    • Keynotes
                    • Workshops
                    • Alumni Round table
                    • Evening entertainment
                    • Field trips are not included in Festival Passes and must be purchased separately.
                    • Meals and accommodation are not included in Festival Pass and must be purchased separately
                    Buy now

                    Meal Plans

                    Full Festival Meal Plan (Vegetarian)
                    $207
                    • 3 lunches
                    • 4 dinners
                    • Wednesday August 7 5:30 pm
                    • Monday August 12 2pm.
                    • Buffet Breakfast included in accommodation packages
                    Buy now
                    Full Festival Meal Plan (Meat)
                    $207
                    • 3 lunches
                    • 4 dinners
                    • Wednesday August 7 5:30 pm
                    • Monday August 12 2pm.
                    • Buffet Breakfast included in accommodation packages
                    Buy now
                    Single Day Meal Plan
                    $70
                    • 1 Lunch and 1 Dinner
                    • Refreshments included in Festival Passes
                    Buy now

                    Accommodation

                    5 Nights Accommodation (on Campus)
                    $370
                    • Buffet breakfast included
                    Buy now
                    5 Nights Accommodation (off campus)
                    $285
                    • Breakfast included
                    Buy now
                    5 Nights Accommodation - Bring your own Sleeping Bag, Pillow and Sheet.
                    $75
                      Buy now
                      5 Nights Accommodation - Bring your own Mat, Sleeping Bag, and Pillow.
                      $50
                        Buy now
                        1 Night Accommodation (on campus)
                        $80
                          Buy now
                          1 Night Accommodation (off campus)
                          $65
                          • Breakfast included
                          Buy now

                          Field Trips

                          Hot!
                          Journey to Cape Split (Hike)
                          • Round trip Transportation
                          • Guided hike out to gorgeous Cape Split (3hours round trip)
                          • Guided Geology tour of Ross Creek Beach
                          • Paper Bag lunch
                          • Dinner and music at Lightfoot&Wolfville Biodynamic Winery
                          • ***Option to purchase an afternoon Ice cream at the Bloomidon Look off.***
                          Buy now
                          Giants of the Sea
                          • Whale encounter boat ride
                          • Round trip transportation
                          • Dinner and Music at Lightfoot&Wolfville Biodynamic Winery
                          • PaperBag Lunch
                          Buy now
                          South Shore Adventure
                          • Round trip transportation
                          • Option 1. Contribute to A Building project at the South Shore Waldorf School
                          • Option 2. Spend the day at Risers Beach (weather permitting)
                          Buy now
                          Explore Halifax & The Anthroposophical Youth Conference
                          • Explore the city of Halifax on Friday by foot bike or amphibian Harbour Hopper.
                          • Join the Anthroposophical Youth Conference festivities beginning Friday night and continuing Saturday.
                          Buy now

                          Venue

                          Basecamp

                          Our Sponsors

                          Contact

                          Festival Location

                          • 923 Robie St, Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3H 3C3 Canada
                          • info@walumni2019.ca
                          • please contact festival organizer via email
                          • summer,2020